CCNA Vendor Exam : General Networking Theory (Questions 1 - 9) Latest Testking

Topic 1: General Networking Theory (26 Questions)
Section 1: General Routing Concepts (19 Questions)


QUESTION NO: 1
Under the OSPF process of your router's configuration, you type in "redistribute igrp 25 metric 35 subnets" in order to redistribute your OSPF and IGRP routing information. What affect did the "subnets" keyword have in your configuration change?

A. It resulted in OSPF recognizing non-classful networks.
B. It had no effect since IGRP will summarize class boundaries by default.
C. It forced IGRP into supporting VLSM information.
D. It caused OSPF to accept networks with non-classful masks.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Whenever there is a major net that is subnetted, you need to use the keyword subnet to redistribute protocols into OSPF. Without this keyword, OSPF only redistributes major network boundaries. It is possible to run more than one OSPF process on the same router, but running more than one process of the same protocol is rarely needed, and it consumes the router's memory and CPU.

Incorrect Answers:
A. OSPF already always recognizes non-classful networks and their VLSM information.
B. Although IGRP does indeed summarize by class boundaries, OSPF does not by
default. The "subnets" keyword enables OSPF to use VLSM information from the IGRP
routes.
C. IGRP does not support VLSM routing information.

QUESTION NO: 2
Which routing protocols do not need to have their router ID reachable by other routers within any given network in order to maintain proper network connectivity? (Choose all that apply)

A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. LDP
E. TDP
F. None of the above

Answer: A, B, C

Explanation:
The router ID of each router does not necessarily need to be reached by other routers in the network for EIGRP and OSPF. BGP uses TCP as the reliable exchange of information between routers, and BGP routers do not need to even be directly connected.

Incorrect Answers:
D, E. LDP and TDP are not routing protocols.

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following does On Demand Routing use to transport ODR information from router to router?

A. RIP
B. BGP
C. CDP
D. UDP
E. LSP

Answer: C

Explanation:
ODR uses information from the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).

Incorrect Answers:
A, B, D, E. ODR has nothing to do with RIP, BGP, UDP, or LSP.

QUESTION NO: 4
A router running multiple protocols learns how to reach a destination through numerous different methods. Which of the following information will the router use first to determine the best way to reach the given destination?

A. The length of the network mask of a route.
B. The administrative distance of a route.
C. The metric of a route.
D. None of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Most specific network match is always used first.

Incorrect Answers:
B, C: The administrative distance and metric is consulted only for routes with the same network mask length.

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following routing protocols has a default administrative distance less that the default IS-IS AD?

A. External EIGRP routes
B. iBGP routes
C. Internal EIGRP routes
D. RIP version 1 routes
E. eBGP

Answer: C, E

Explanation:
The default IS-IS administrative distance is 115. Internal EIGRP routes are 90, and external BGP is 20.

Incorrect Answers:
A. External EIGRP routes have an AD of 170.
B. Interior BGP routes have an AD of 200.
D. RIP routes have an AD of 120.

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following are key differences between RIP version 1 and RIP version 2? (Choose all that apply)

A. RIP version 1 supports authentication while RIP version 2 does not.
B. RIP version 2 uses multicasts while RIP version 1 does not.
C. RIP version 1 uses hop counts as the metric while RIP version 2 uses bandwidth
information.
D. RIP version 1 does not support VLSM while RIP version 2 does.
E. RIP version 1 is distance vector while RIP version 2 is not.

Answer: B, D

Explanation:
Both Classless Routing and Multicast updates (224.0.0.9) were impossible with RIP v1 and are available with RIP version 2.

Incorrect Answers:
A. RIPv2 supports neighbor authentication. RIPv1 does not support this.
C. Both RIP version use hop counts as the metric.
E. Both RIP versions are distance vector routing protocols.

QUESTION NO: 7
You are deciding which routing protocol to implement on your network. When weighing the different options, which of the following are valid considerations?

A. Distance vector protocols have a finite limit of hop counts whereas link state protocols
place no limit on the number of hops.
B. Distance vector protocols converge faster than link state protocols.
C. RIP is a distance vector protocol. RIP v2 and OSPF are link state protocols.
D. Distance vector protocols only send updates to neighboring routers. Link state
protocols depend on flooding to update all routers in the within the same routing domain.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Only A is true.

Incorrect Answers:
B. Link state protocols have the benefit of better convergence than distance vector
protocols.
C. RIPv2 is a distance vector protocol, just like RIP version 1.
D. Link state protocols do not flood updates to every router within the same domain, just
within their area.

QUESTION NO: 8
The TestKing network contains two routers named Router TK1 and Router TK2 as shown in the following exhibit: Both Router TK1 and Router TK2 are running RIPv1. Both routers are configured to
advertise all of their attached networks via RIP. Which of the networks connected to
Router TK2 will be advertised to Router TK1?

A. 10.10.10.0/27 and 134.10.15.0/28
B. 10.0.0.0/8 and 192.75.0.0/24
C. 134.10.15.0/28 and 192.75.0.0/22
D. Only 10.0.0.0/8
E. Only 134.10.15.0/28
F. Only 10.10.10.0/27
G. None of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:
Only one subnet 10.0.0.0/8 will be advertised. In this scenario we are being tested on the following concepts:
RIP V1 performs auto summarization at network boundaries by default. It treats the subnets to be advertised differently depending upon several attributes of the respective subnets.Here is the process RIP v1 uses to advertise, assuming that there are no filters (such as distribute-lists, or route-maps) to block the packet:
Is the route to be advertised part of the major network of the interface?If it is, then advertise. If it is not, then summarize the network to its classful boundary and send it out.This is the fate of the 10.10.10.0/27 subnet, which will be summarized as 10.0.0.0/8 and sent out.

Incorrect Answers:
A, C, E. If the route is part of the major network, check to see of the subnet mask matches that of the outgoing interface. If the subnet mask does match then advertise the route out the interface. If the subnet mask of the route does not match the interface's subnet mask,then do not advertise the route out the interface unless the route is a host route (/32). This is the fate of the 134.10.15.0/28 subnet, which will not be sent out (advertised) at all.B, C. Super net advertisement (advertising any network prefix less than its classful major
network) is not allowed in RIP route summarization. This is the fate of the 192.75.1.2/22 subnet, which will be not be sent out (advertised) at all.F. The 10.10.10.0/27 network will be summarized and sent as10.0.0.0/8.

Please note:
If the route is a host route then advertise it out.

QUESTION NO: 9
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The Routing protocols which run between the different routers in the TestKing network are shown in the following exhibit:On Router TK3 RIPv2 is being redistributed into EIGRP. No other redistribution is done to the network.With regard to this scenario, who owns the route for subnet 100.10.1.0/24 in the routing table of Router TK1?

A. Nobody, because the route is neither in the routing table of Router TK1, nor EIGRP
topology table.
B. External EIGRP.
C. The route is only in the EIGRP topology table only and not in the routing table of
Router TK1.
D. Internal EIGRP.
E. The route is only but is in the EIGRP topology table as an active route and not in the
routing table of Router TK1.

Answer: B

Explanation:
External EIGRP will own the route, because the route is from outside the AS. Routes that are redistributed into EIGRP are automatically considered external EIGRP routes.

Incorrect Answers:
A. Since RIPv2 allows for VLSM information to be carried in the route, there are no
concerns about the route not being advertised due to summarization. Since RIPv2 is being
redistributed into EIGRP, TK1 will learn about the route via TK2 and TK3.
C, E. This route will be in both the EIGRP table, as well as the IP routing table.
D. Redistributed routes always show up as External routes.
Note: From the perspective of router TK1, all routes are EIGRP learned, since that is the
only protocol running on this router. Although the AD of RIP is lower than external
EIGRP routes, RIP is not being configured on TK1 so it will not learn this route via RIP.

Post a Comment :
If you like this post please say a thanks. The next part of the question coming soon. Thanks for reading my blog please support me. Thanks.
0 comments for "CCNA Vendor Exam : General Networking Theory (Questions 1 - 9) Latest Testking"